sale details
Books & Maps
results 1-20 of 559 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | next » | Menu
| lot no |
description |
price guide |
|
|
|
|
Africa.- Lyne (Robert Nunez) Zanzibar in Contemporary Times,
first edition, frontispiece and plates, 2 colour maps, 4pp. advertisements at end, ink stamp to head of some preliminary leaves, original cloth, slightly rubbed, spine spotted, 1905; and 3 others on Africa, 8vo (4)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrews (Fannie Fern) The Holy Land under Mandate,
2 vol., first edition, plates, folding map in pocket at end of vol.2, original cloth, uncut, dust-jackets, rubbed and soiled, spines browned, Boston & New York, 1931; and 5 others, 8vo (7)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bell (Gertrude) Tha Arab of Mesopotamia,
first edition, map frontispiece, one or two pencil corrections, a little browned, contemporary ink inscription on front free endpaper, original cloth, a little rubbed and cockled, slight damp-staining to bottom edge of lower cover, Basrah, Government Press, [1917]; The Arab War..., number 327 of 500 copies, original morocco-backed cloth, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, t.e.g., others uncut, boards a little stained, spine faded, Golden Cokerel Press, 1940, 8vo & 4to (2)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bell (Gertrude) The Arab War:
Confidential Information for General Headquarters..., number 191 of 500 copies, very light staining edges of first and last few leaves (from leather turn-ins), original morocco-backed cloth, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, t.e.g., others uncut, spine rubbed and faded, 4to, Golden Cockerel Press, 1940.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Browne (Edward G.) A Year amongst the Persians,
first edition, half-title, folding colour map, advertisement leaf at end, foxing to Contents leaves, original cloth, uncut, slightly rubbed, 8vo, 1893.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burnaby
(Capt. Frederick) On Horseback through Asia Minor, 2 vol., sixth edition, half-titles, mounted photographic portrait, 3 folding maps, 24pp. publisher's catalogue at end of vol.1, advertisements on rear endpapers, foxing to portrait and title, small ink ownership stamp on verso of portrait and on front pastedowns, original pictorial cloth, rubbed, 1877 § Parrot ( Dr. Friedrich) Journey to Ararat, translated by W.D.Cooney, first English edition, folding engraved map, half-title, wood-engraved illustrations, modern half cloth, 1845, 8vo (3)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burnes
(Lt.-Col Sir Alexander) Cabool; being a Personal Narrative of a Journey to, and Residence in that City, first edition, engraved portrait, 11 plates, most lithographed, some tinted, 2 folding, erratum leaf at end, light foxing, mostly to plates, contemporary half calf, rubbed, rebacked,[Yakushi B633], 8vo, 1842.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cheesman
(Maj.-Gen. Sir Percy Z.) In Unknown Arabia, first edition, half-title, plates, folding colour map at end (short tear to inner margin), original pictorial cloth, gilt, t.e.g., a fine copy, 8vo, 1926.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cunynghame
(Lt.-Gen. Sir Arthur Thurlow) Travels in the Eastern Caucasus..., first edition, 2 folding maps, wood-engraved plates and illustrations, 12pp. publishers' catalogue at end, light foxing to frontispiece and title, original pictorial green cloth, gilt, very slightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a good copy, 8vo, 1872.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Curzon
first American edition, wood-engraved map, title-vignette and plates, light foxing, New York, 1854 § Hepworth (George H.) Through Armenia on Horseback, first edition, bookplate of R.M.Burrell, New York, 1898 § Bryce (James) Transcaucasia and Ararat, fourth edition, 1896 § Lynch (H.F.B.) Armenia: Travels and Studies, 2 vol., reprint, Beirut, 1965, plates, original cloth, the first rubbed and faded; and 2 others on Armenia, 8vo (7)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Curzon
(George Nathaniel, Lord) Persia and the Persian Question, 2 vol., first edition, half-titles, 10 maps, one colour mounted on linen and folding out at end of vol.1, plates and illustrations, some foxing, light water-staining to beginning of vol.2, original pictorial cloth, gilt, a little rubbed, vol.2 slightly cockled and with small scratch to lower cover, 8vo, 1892.
*** One of the most important books on Persia.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dickson
(Brig.-Gen. W.E.R.) East Persia: A Backwater of the Great War, 1924 § Browne ( Brig. J.Gilbert) The Iraq Levies 1915-1932, presentation copy from the author inscribed on front pastedown, 1932 § Shuster (W.Morgan) The Strangling of Persia: A Record of European Diplomacy and Oriental Intrigue, 1912 § Dunsterville ( Maj.-Gen. L.C.) The Adventures of Dunsterforce, 1920, first editions, half-titles, plates, folding maps, some light spotting, original cloth, a little rubbed and marked, the last with faded spine; and 11 others on Persia, 8vo & 4to (15)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doughty (Charles M.) Travels in Arabia Deserta,
2 vol., second edition, one of 500 copies, half-titles, photogravure portrait, plates and plans, some folding, folding linen-backed colour map in pocket at end of vol.1, illustrations, first few leaves of vol.2 with small tear & crease to fore-edge, original pictorial green cloth, gilt, t.e.g., others uncut, spines faded and with small nick to foot of vol.1, corners bumped, 8vo, London & Boston, 1921.
*** With new preface by the author and introduction by T.E.Lawrence.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dundas
(L.J.L., Earl of Ronaldshay) Sport and Politics under an Eastern Sky, first edition, half-titles, 2 folding colour maps, plates and illustrations, errata slip, bookplate of Walter & Edith Wiggin of The Foxehill House, original pictorial cloth, uncut, a very good copy, [Yakushi R325], 8vo, Edinburgh and London, 1902.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Edmonds (C.J.) Kurds, Turks and Arabs...,
1957 § Stafford ( Lt.-Col. R.S.) The Tragedy of the Assyrians, 1935 § Hay (W.R.) Two Years in Kurdistan: Experiences of a Political Officer 1918-1920, 1921 § Hubbard (G.E.) From the Gulf to Ararat: An Expedition through Mesopotamia and Kurdistan, ink stamps of HBM Consualte Kerman on title and front free endpaper, Edinburgh & London, 1916, first editions, maps, plates and illustrations, some folding, some spotting, original cloth, the first two with dust-jackets, rubbed and soiled, the last with faded spine; and another on Kurdistan, 8vo (5)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Egypt.- Briggs (Martin S.) Muhammadan Architecture in Egypt and Palestine,
plates and illustrations, some foxing, Oxford, 1924 § Devonshire (Henriette) Rambles in Cairo, photographic illustrations, most by K.A.C.Creswell, folding colour plan at end (lightly foxed), Cairo, 1931 § Cecil ( Lord Edward) The Leisure of an Egyptian Official, spotted, 1921, first editions, original cloth, the first with dust-jacket (soiled and frayed, repaired), rubbed, the last faded; and another on Egypt, 4to & 8vo (4)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Egypt.- Butler (Alfred J.) The Ancient Coptic Churches of Egypt,
2 vol., first edition, half-titles with erratum slips tipped in, plates and plans, a few folding, 32pp. publishers' catalogue at end of vol.1, original white buckram blocked in red, uncut, soiled, spines faded and browned (as usual), [Blackmer 257], 8vo, Oxford, 1884.
*** The author was tutor to the sons of the Khedive.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Etherton
(Lt. P.T.) Across the Roof of the World: a Record of Sport and Travel through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, the Pamirs, Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia and Siberia, first edition, half-title, photogravure portrait, plates and illustrations, folding colour map at end, one leaf slightly frayed at fore-edge where poorly opened, original pictorial cloth, a little rubbed, stains to lower cover, [Yakushi E107], 8vo, 1925.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fergusson (W.N.) Adventure, Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes,
first edition, half-title, photogravure portrait frontispiece, plates and illustrations, 2 folding colour maps, light spotting to half-title and portrait, original pictorial cloth, uncut, slightly rubbed, corners bumped, [Yakushi F43a], 8vo, 1911.
*** Composed largely from the diaries of Jack W.Brooke, who was killed by the Lolos in 1908.
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fraser (David) The Short Cut to India:
The Record of a Journey along the Route of the Baghdad Railway, 1909; Persia and Turkey in Revolt, 1910, first editions, both with advertisement leaves at beginning and/or end, half-titles, plates, folding map, the second foxed, the first with label removed from front pastedown, original cloth, rubbed, spines a little faded, 8vo (2)
|
|
|
 |
 |
| Sale: Printed Books including Modern First Editions, Bloomsbury London, 19 July 2012 |
|
 |
|
|
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | next » | Menu
Important Information The following includes general reports of the condition of the property for various lots in this Sale. The absence of any condition or condition report does not mean, or imply, that the lot is free from any damage or restoration. If you require a condition report, please click on the Condition Request line, below each Lot. We are not professional restorers and do not undertake conservation, and we strongly recommend that you consult such a professional of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement, whether written or verbal made by Dreweatts, its? staff and agents, is merely a subjective, qualified opinion and is only provided on this basis. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD ?AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE, AND ANY REPORT OR VERBAL OBSERVATION IS ONLY PROVIDED ON THIS BASIS.
|